Great Langdale Round
Just under 15 miles, taking in Pike o Blisco, Cold Pike, Crinkle Crags, Bowfell, Esk Pike & Rossett Pike.
Owner: tithrogel 2011, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Finstwaite heights
5.1 miles, 1338 ft ascent
Owner: baralad, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Brant Fell
A nice walk over Brant Fell. 3.41 miles/ 531 ft total
Owner: baralad, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Beacon Fell and Tarn
Starts at Brown howe on Coniston water and climbs past bracken and juniper bushes over Beacon fell to Beacon tarn. 3.8 miles / 823ft total
Owner: baralad, Type: route/track, Area: England.
High Seat and Bleaberry Fell from Watendlath
From Kettlewell NT CP follow lane to Watendlath. Climb on BW towards Blea Tarn. Above tarn follow fence to col then cross and aim back to Armboth Fell then descend and climb High Tove. Follow fences to High Seat and Bleaberry Fell. Descend FP NW then circle back by Falcon Crag to regain road at Ashness Bridge. 16.6km,672m ascent/descent, est time 4:25. (Based on GPS track recorded on 26/02/13)
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Great Dodd from Dockray
From Dockray village minor road W to High Row then Old Coach road to Groovebeck Ford. Take BW to Matterdale Common and on to Great Dodd. Ridge via Watson's Dodd to Stybarrow Dodd. Return E on FPs via White Stones, Hart Side and Birkett Fell. Follow wall SE to stile than back to Dockray via Brown Hills and Swineside Knott. 16.5km, 727m ascent/descent, est time 4:05. (Based on GPS trace recorded on 19/02/13)
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Hartside, Black Fell, Watch Hill & Thack Moor
This walk appears in Cicerone Guide to N Pennines. From Renwick Village take tracks and FPs up to Hartside Cafe on A686. Follow fences and walls N across moor to Black Fell. Continue NW to Watch Hill then W to Thack Moor. Descend SSW to Renwick. 17.3km, ascent/descent 606m, est time 4:30. (Based on gpx trace recorded on 15/02/13)
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Glenderamackin Round
11.5 miles starting and finishing at The Mill Inn.
Owner: tithrogel 2011, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Dodds From Dockray
Clough Head, Great Dodd, Watson's Dodd,Stybarrow Dodd, Hart Side, Birkett Fell. 11.8 miles
Owner: tithrogel 2011, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Caldbeck Fells - High Pike & Lingy Hut
Start Hesket Newmarket. Road S to Wood Hall then SW on tracks and FP to High Pike. SSW to Lingy Hut (NY311335). Return to Hare Stones then follow Drygill Beck and Carrock Beck to Calebreck. Road back to start. 15.5km, 586m ascent/descent. (Based on gpx trace recorded on 16/01/13)
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.