150830 Grassmoor & Whiteside Pike
Start from Buttermere Distance 16.4km Ascent 1160m Circular walk Refreshments at the Fish Inn or the Bridge Hotel in Buttermere
Owner: tomrobson, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Malham Tarn, Malham Cove and Goredale Scar
This route visits 3 of the "must see" sights in Malhamdale. From the car park near Malham Tarn, it goes N to Malham Tarn then circles E via the site of an Roman marching camp to Goredale Scar. From there it climbs up onto the top of Malham Cove before returing on the Pennine Way up the dry valley of Ing Scar. The layby at Goredale or the village of Malham could be used as alternative start points. 13.4km, 336m ascent/descent, 3hrs. Recorded 4/9/15
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Skiddaw Ridge from Threlkeld
From Threlkeld the route goes up the Lonscale valley to join the Cumbria Way near Skiddaw House. It continues up the valley between Great Calva and Skiddaw before striking off steeply up Birkett Edge to Bakestall. From here is follows the Skiddaw ridge over Skiddaw Man and Little Man to meet the tourist route back to the car park before descending Latrigg to return to the start. 18.6km, 970m ascent/descent, 5hrs. Recorded 2/9/15.
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Caudale, Patterdale, Deepdale
A valley walk from Brothers Water up to Caudale then down to Patterdale via Hartstop village returning via Deepdale. 11km,2:15hrs. Recorded 1/9/15.
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Combe Head Horseshoe
From Stonethwaite, the route climbs a steep little known path beside Big Stanger Gill and under Bull Crag up to Bessyboot and Rosthwaite Cam before traversing under Combe Head and descending via Thornythwaite Fell. 11.5km,707m ascent/descent, 4hrs. Recorded 29/08/15
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Round Souther Fell
A half day walk starting in Mungrisdale village. It climbs gently by the side of the River Glenderamackin before finally crossing it to climb the col between Souther Fell and Scales Fell then descends Mousthwaite Combe to join the gated road back to Mungrisdale. 10.1km, 345m ascent/descent, 2:30hr. Recorded 24/8/15
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
20150823 Quothquan Law
Distance: 2.77km High point: 340m Low point: 211m Quothquan Law trig point, from fishermans' car park to east, then northwards along signposted route.
Owner: Aqueously90, Type: route/track, Area: Scotland.
20150823 Tinto
Distance: 7.11km High point: 717m Low point: 230m Tinto, inc. cairn and trigpoint. From public car park to north.
Owner: Aqueously90, Type: route/track, Area: Scotland.
Greenfell and Nine Standards Circuit
Park at head of the road from Hartley. The route follows the Coast to Coast route from the gate onto the fells as far as Hartley Fell. At the post marking a branch in the bridleways the route leaves the main track and is completely "off piste" (no paths) via High Greyrigg and Greenfell Crag to Rowantree Hill. Here it descends to a track via a line of grouse butts before following the edge of the fells to eventually meet a track going to Stowgill. At the cattle grid, the track enters private property but this can be detoured by following the field boundary to rejoin the track above Stowgill. The route than climbs steadily on a shooters' track virtually all the way to Nine Standards Rigg. From here the Coast to Coast path can be followed back to the start. 14.4km, 529m ascent/descent, 3:45hr. Walked 19/8/15
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Askham Fell and Lowther Valley
From Askham the route follows roads and footpaths onto Heughscar Hill then crosses Askham Fell on well defined paths to Dewpot Holes. From here it crosses fields to Helton before dropping down to the River Lowther. It then follows the west bank of the river as far as Crookwath Bridge. Crossing the river, it goes along the east bank through Lowther park to Askham. 11.5km, 250m ascent/descent, 2:30hr. Recorded 18/8/15
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.