180806 Walla Crag and Derwentwater Round
Distance 17.9km Ascent/Descent 585m Circular walk
Owner: tomrobson, Type: route/track, Area: England.
180807 Newlands Round
Distance 15.8km Ascent 971m Descent 1213m Linear walk
Owner: tomrobson, Type: route/track, Area: England.
180808 The Northern Fells Traverse
Distance 16.5km Ascent 786m Descent 863m Linear walk
Owner: tomrobson, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Dartmoor - Sourton Tors and Meldon Viaduct Circular
A flat start along the Granite Way is followed by a stiff climb from the Lake Viaduct on unmapped paths up Lake Down to Sourton Tors. The route then descends steadily to briefly join the West Devon Way before skirting South Down, with views of Meldon Reservoir to cross the West Okement River. Passing under the picturesque Meldon Viaduct the route leaves the road to descend steeply to cross back over the river before climbing through woods to rejoin the West Devon Way to Meldon Village before passing under and then onto the Granite Way to the starting point. (Toilets en route at Meldon Reservoir Car Park) Note: the route cannot be shortened by taking the path that crosses it at SX 532 894 - the Granite Way is in a cutting and the other path is on a bridge. 11.8km, 411m ascent/descent, 2:50hrs. Recorded 5/9/18
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Ravenscar to Hayburn Wyke
Ravenscar to Hayburn Wyke 8 Miles 4 Hours. Lots of Free Parking in Ravenscar. Start/Finish from Tea Rooms in Ravenscar and take the Cycle Track South towards Scarborough. Best option is to Walk on the Cycle Track first as the track is very popular and most of the Cyclist are heading North towards you from Scarborough. Stop off at Hayburn Wyke and walk down to the Sea. Return on Cleveland Way Footpath. Not many seats on the Coastal path to stop and rest, but a couple I found have stunning views.
Owner: NY_Birder, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Sleightholme Loop from Tan Hill Inn
From Tan Hill Inn, route follows Pennine Way NE until it joins W2W cycle route then returns on track of W2W and Long Causeway to Tan Hill - highest pub in Britain. 11.2kkm, 187m ascent/descent, 2:20hr. Recorded on 03/07/15
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
150624 Caradoc Lawley Gogbatch
Start from Longmynd Hotel Church Stretton Distance 24.8km Ascent 856m
Owner: tomrobson, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Dufton-Rundale-Knock
From Dufton climb Threlkeld Side to shooting box by Tarn. Compass run to Knock Old Man (look out for remains of crashed Meteor en route). Pennine Way to Great Dun Fell . Return by access road to NY702296 and then cut across to Pennine Way to return to Dufton. 17.3 km, 707m ascent/descent, 4:40hrs. (This route was generated from digital mapping and walked by the author on 4/9/12)
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.
Buttermere YHA to Braithwaite
7.5 miles,
Owner: Longtallsal3, Type: route/track, Area: England.
The High Way (Lady Anne's Way)
Park by Moorcroft Inn. Take FP NE towards Cobbles Plantation then track NW to Blades. Climb NE on FP to meet High Way at High Dyke. Follow High Way NW to Hell Gill Bridge (trace has detours to see caves and potholes). Descend SW to cross road at Aisgill. Follow BW south to climb Turner Hill via Rowan Tree Side. Descend E to cross rwy on footbridge to meet minor rd. Return on rd. 12km, 329m ascent, 3hr. (Recorded on 04/09/14)
Owner: ninthace, Type: route/track, Area: England.